Red Raspberry Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the raspberry fruit through cold pressing and filtration to ensure the natural composition and components of the oils are maintained.
The oil possesses high levels of Vitamin E - Alpha Tocopherol 12.6mg/100g and Gamma Tocopherol 19.4mg/100g. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant and reduces skin damage caused by free radicals.
Raspberry seed oil is also high Carotenoids, another cell repairing antioxidant at approximately 23mg/100g.
Whilst this oil should not replace regular sunscreen, studies have shown that red raspberry seed oil can protect against UVA damage by scattering and absorption. It also absorbs UVB and UVC rays. UVB rays cause sunburn and UVA rays are responsible for sun damage deeper within the skin's surface that contribute to ageing and skin cancer (source).
The essential fatty acid content in red raspberry oil is around 83%. Omega 6 and Omega 3 fatty acids play a critical role in normal skin function and appearance. They are anti inflammatory and are important for cell and skin barrier regeneration.
Red raspberry seed oil suits acne prone skin because it has a higher ratio of linoleic to oleic acid. It has a linoleic acid (omega 6) content of around 52-56% and Alpha linolenic acid (omega 3) content of approximately 29-33%.
If the skin doesn't get sufficient linoelic acid it will use oleic acid to produce sebum which tends to be thicker and more prone to clogging the pores. Oils high in linoelic acid are more suited for acne prone skin as they thin out the sebum.
Ellagic acid is a polyphenol compound present in berries and pomegranate. It has been shown to be anti-inflammatory and reduces the breakdown of collagen (source).
The other benefit of red raspberry oil is its long shelf life of approximately 2 years; making it a great ingredient in the formulation of skin and personal care products. .