Rose has been used for centuries for skincare, relaxation and its uplifting fragrance. The Arab Physician Avicenna was responsible for first distilling rose oil and wrote an entire book on the healing attributes of rose water.
There are generally two species of roses that are used in skin care: rosa damascena and rosa centifola. The former, often hailing from Bulgaria, has a deep, potent scent; the latter, known as the cabbage rose or the Moroccan rose, has a lighter, clean and sweet scent. Both are valued for their pure essential oils, derived from the rose flowers. It takes tens of thousands of rose blossoms, picked as they are unfolding in the early hours of dawn, to yield 1 ounce of rose essential oil. That makes rose oil one of the most expensive essential oils; it's so concentrated, however, that only a few drops are necessary to reap the benefits.
Rose oil (rose otto) is the essential oil extracted from the petals of the rose. Rose ottos are extracted through steam distillation. This is not to be confused with rose absolutes which are obtained through solvent extraction or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. Absolutes are more commonly used in perfumes.
Containing a complex array of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, rose essential oil has excellent emollient properties for moisturising skin; it also has antiseptic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties which make it ideal for treating acne and redness. Rose oil can also help refine skin texture, fade scars and control skin diseases such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis due to it's high antioxidant content; which promotes cell regeneration.
The fragrance of rose essential oil has been used for thousands of years to soothe and calm. Studies have shown that inhaling rose essential oil lowers the concentration of cortisol (stress hormone ) in the body. It can help treat anxiety and depression.
Rosehip seed oil (rose canina) Is derived from the small fruits that sit behind the rose flower. Rosehip is rich in Vitamin C and other bio nutrients. It is the only vegetable oil that naturally contains retinol (Vitamin A) which helps treat wrinkles and other signs of aging. Rosehip oil has been shown to inhibit pigmentation.
Studies have shown that there is a direct relationship between the lipophilic character and chemical structure of rose oil which enhances skin permeation. This means that when rose oil is added to your beauty and skin products it allows your skin to absorb more nutrients. Therefore it is imperative to use products with only the best and natural ingredients. If your products are filled with harmful ingredients, the addition or inclusion of rose oil will only encourage greater absorption of toxic chemicals.
Rose hydrosol (also known as rosewater, rose floral water, or rose distillate) is derived from an intricate process of steaming small batches of rose buds in copper distilleries and ultimately releasing a volatile therapeutic compound into the water. The essential oil is drawn off, and rose water ( containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the flower ) is captured drop by drop. Rose hydrosols are often used in facial mists, toners, and hair tonics.
As with all essential oils, rose can eliminate headaches if used in mild concentrations, but its strong aroma can do just the opposite if a very high concentration is used. Being an Emenagogue (stimulates blood flow in the pelvic area and uterus or encourages menstrual bleeding ) it should not be used during pregnancy in high concentrations.
Check Blossom's organic skin care range that is formulated with all things rose.